Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Austang Link Privacy Policy

Austang Link Pty Ltd (ABN 16 620 254 033, AUSTRAC REGISTRATION NO.: 100553664) respects each individual customer's right to privacy.

We value our relationship with you, and we take it very seriously in maintaining loyalty and respect with each individual client by providing you with security. This Privacy Policy statement describes how we handle and protect your privacy when either you conduct business with us or just a visitor on our website.

What information we collect from you

When you apply for the registration for the Austang Link Online service, we collect some personal information from you, such as: customer name, residential address, identity information and contact details. The major purpose of this information is to contact or identify you when we process a transaction, or inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you.

How your information is protected

We only grant access permission to those staff who need to know in order to process your transactions and serve your accounts. Under Austang Link company policy the employees are required to maintain and protect the confidentiality of your personal information and must follow the established procedures to do so.

Austang Link utilize advanced data security technologies and practices available to store and transmit your personal and transaction data, including but not limited to:

State-of-the-art 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect all your data as it travels over the Internet Periodic database backup performed both on-site and off-site Strict system permission control for functionalities access in system wide

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information (including a complaint relating to any failure by us to comply with our obligations under the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or under the Credit Reporting Privacy Code), or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact info@austang.net.au and address your email to The Privacy Officer. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Telephone: 1800 931 678
Mail: GPO Box 3 Melbourne, VIC 3001
Fax: (03) 9613 6399
Email: info@afca.org.au


How we handle your information

We will not sell, share, or reveal any of your personal information, unless you have specifically requested that we do so. We may disclose personal information with regulatory authorities as permitted or required by applicable law. For example, we may disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies to comply with official requests, and as necessary to protect our rights or property. Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless we obtain your permission to do so.

About Cookies

We send to and store on your computer small files called “cookies” so that we may recognize your computer as a unique machine the next time you visit our site. Our cookies are used to help us optimize your online experience by altering our content depending on your particular needs.

We never store any sensitive customer information such as user password and account details in Cookies.

If you have a question or concern about your personal information or this privacy policy statement, please contact us by e-mail: info@austang.net.au

Scroll to Top